Acura ILX vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Acura ILX · Volkswagen Jetta

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length181.9 in
  • Height55.6 in
  • Wheelbase105.1 in
  • Ground clearance5.3 in
  • Curb weight3,093 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.6 in
  • Volkswagen Jetta width70.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Acura ILX is 4.6 in shorter (181.9 in vs 186.5 in)
  • Width: Acura ILX is 0.2 in narrower (70.6 in vs 70.8 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 2.1 in taller (55.6 in vs 57.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Volkswagen Jetta has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (105.1 in vs 105.7 in)
  • Ground clearance: Volkswagen Jetta has 0.2 in more ground clearance (5.3 in vs 5.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura ILX is 106 lb heavier (3,093 lb vs 2,988 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 2.1 in taller (55.6 in vs 57.7 in)
  2. Ground clearance: Volkswagen Jetta has 0.2 in more ground clearance (5.3 in vs 5.5 in)
  3. Curb weight: Acura ILX is 106 lb heavier (3,093 lb vs 2,988 lb)
  4. Length: Acura ILX is 4.6 in shorter (181.9 in vs 186.5 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Volkswagen Jetta has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (105.1 in vs 105.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAcura ILX — Acura ILX is shorter by 4.6 in Check garage fit for Acura ILX · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
  • Narrower for tight parkingAcura ILX — Acura ILX is narrower by 0.2 in
  • More ground clearanceVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta has 0.2 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintAcura ILX — Based on length × width (Acura ILX)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura ILXVolkswagen JettaDifference
Length181.9 in186.5 in4.6 in
Width70.6 in70.8 in0.2 in
Height55.6 in57.7 in2.1 in
Wheelbase105.1 in105.7 in0.6 in
Ground clearance5.3 in5.5 in0.2 in
Curb weight3,093 lb2,988 lb106 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.