Acura MDX vs Dodge Caravan Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2007 catalog dimensions. Acura MDX · Dodge Caravan

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length196.2 in
  • Height67.4 in
  • Wheelbase111.0 in
  • Ground clearance5.6 in
  • Curb weight4,001 lb – 4,292 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.8 in
  • Dodge Caravan width78.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Dodge Caravan is 7.1 in shorter (196.2 in vs 189.1 in)
  • Width: Acura MDX is 0.8 in narrower (77.8 in vs 78.6 in)
  • Height: Dodge Caravan is 1.5 in taller (67.4 in vs 68.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Dodge Caravan has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 113.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura MDX is 216 lb heavier (4,147 lb vs 3,931 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Acura MDX is 216 lb heavier (4,147 lb vs 3,931 lb)
  2. Length: Dodge Caravan is 7.1 in shorter (196.2 in vs 189.1 in)
  3. Height: Dodge Caravan is 1.5 in taller (67.4 in vs 68.9 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Dodge Caravan has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 113.3 in)
  5. Width: Acura MDX is 0.8 in narrower (77.8 in vs 78.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageDodge Caravan — Dodge Caravan is shorter by 7.1 in Check garage fit for Acura MDX · garage fit for Dodge Caravan
  • Narrower for tight parkingAcura MDX — Acura MDX is narrower by 0.8 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintDodge Caravan — Based on length × width (Dodge Caravan)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura MDXDodge CaravanDifference
Length196.2 in189.1 in7.1 in
Width77.8 in78.6 in0.8 in
Height67.4 in68.9 in1.5 in
Wheelbase111.0 in113.3 in2.3 in
Ground clearance5.6 in——
Curb weight4,147 lb3,931 lb216 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons