Acura RSX vs Nissan Versa Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2002 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Acura RSX · Nissan Versa

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length172.2 in
  • Height55.1 in
  • Wheelbase101.2 in
  • Curb weight2,694 lb – 2,767 lb
Front / width
  • Width67.9 in
  • Nissan Versa width68.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Acura RSX is 4.8 in shorter (172.2 in vs 177.0 in)
  • Width: Acura RSX is 0.6 in narrower (67.9 in vs 68.5 in)
  • Height: Nissan Versa is 2.4 in taller (55.1 in vs 57.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Versa has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (101.2 in vs 103.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura RSX is 67 lb heavier (2,731 lb vs 2,664 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Nissan Versa is 2.4 in taller (55.1 in vs 57.5 in)
  2. Length: Acura RSX is 4.8 in shorter (172.2 in vs 177.0 in)
  3. Curb weight: Acura RSX is 67 lb heavier (2,731 lb vs 2,664 lb)
  4. Wheelbase: Nissan Versa has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (101.2 in vs 103.1 in)
  5. Width: Acura RSX is 0.6 in narrower (67.9 in vs 68.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAcura RSX — Acura RSX is shorter by 4.8 in Check garage fit for Acura RSX · garage fit for Nissan Versa
  • Narrower for tight parkingAcura RSX — Acura RSX is narrower by 0.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintAcura RSX — Based on length × width (Acura RSX)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura RSXNissan VersaDifference
Length172.2 in177.0 in4.8 in
Width67.9 in68.5 in0.6 in
Height55.1 in57.5 in2.4 in
Wheelbase101.2 in103.1 in1.9 in
Ground clearance—6.8 in—
Curb weight2,731 lb2,664 lb67 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.