Acura TL vs Buick Regal Sportback Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2010 vs 2020 catalog dimensions. Acura TL · Buick Regal Sportback

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length195.3 in
  • Height57.2 in
  • Wheelbase109.3 in
  • Ground clearance5.7 in – 5.9 in
  • Curb weight3,721 lb – 3,962 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.0 in
  • Buick Regal Sportback width73.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Buick Regal Sportback is 2.4 in shorter (195.3 in vs 192.9 in)
  • Width: Buick Regal Sportback is 0.7 in narrower (74.0 in vs 73.3 in)
  • Height: Buick Regal Sportback is 0.1 in taller (57.2 in vs 57.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Buick Regal Sportback has a 2.1 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 111.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Buick Regal Sportback is 168 lb heavier (3,842 lb vs 4,009 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Buick Regal Sportback is 168 lb heavier (3,842 lb vs 4,009 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Buick Regal Sportback has a 2.1 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 111.4 in)
  3. Length: Buick Regal Sportback is 2.4 in shorter (195.3 in vs 192.9 in)
  4. Width: Buick Regal Sportback is 0.7 in narrower (74.0 in vs 73.3 in)
  5. Height: Buick Regal Sportback is 0.1 in taller (57.2 in vs 57.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBuick Regal Sportback — Buick Regal Sportback is shorter by 2.4 in Check garage fit for Acura TL · garage fit for Buick Regal Sportback
  • Narrower for tight parkingBuick Regal Sportback — Buick Regal Sportback is narrower by 0.7 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintBuick Regal Sportback — Based on length × width (Buick Regal Sportback)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura TLBuick Regal SportbackDifference
Length195.3 in192.9 in2.4 in
Width74.0 in73.3 in0.7 in
Height57.2 in57.3 in0.1 in
Wheelbase109.3 in111.4 in2.1 in
Ground clearance5.8 in——
Curb weight3,842 lb4,009 lb168 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.