Acura TL vs Hyundai Elantra Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2003 catalog dimensions. Acura TL · Hyundai Elantra

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length192.5 in
  • Height53.7 in
  • Wheelbase108.1 in
  • Curb weight3,492 lb – 3,558 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.6 in
  • Hyundai Elantra width67.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Elantra is 15.4 in shorter (192.5 in vs 177.1 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Elantra is 2.9 in narrower (70.6 in vs 67.7 in)
  • Height: Hyundai Elantra is 2.4 in taller (53.7 in vs 56.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Acura TL has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 102.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura TL is 890 lb heavier (3,525 lb vs 2,635 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Acura TL is 890 lb heavier (3,525 lb vs 2,635 lb)
  2. Length: Hyundai Elantra is 15.4 in shorter (192.5 in vs 177.1 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Acura TL has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 102.7 in)
  4. Width: Hyundai Elantra is 2.9 in narrower (70.6 in vs 67.7 in)
  5. Height: Hyundai Elantra is 2.4 in taller (53.7 in vs 56.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is shorter by 15.4 in Check garage fit for Acura TL · garage fit for Hyundai Elantra
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is narrower by 2.9 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Elantra — Based on length × width (Hyundai Elantra)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura TLHyundai ElantraDifference
Length192.5 in177.1 in15.4 in
Width70.6 in67.7 in2.9 in
Height53.7 in56.1 in2.4 in
Wheelbase108.1 in102.7 in5.4 in
Curb weight3,525 lb2,635 lb890 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.