Acura TL vs Hyundai Elantra Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2003 catalog dimensions. Acura TL · Hyundai Elantra
- Length192.5 in
- Height53.7 in
- Wheelbase108.1 in
- Curb weight3,492 lb – 3,558 lb
- Width70.6 in
- Hyundai Elantra width67.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Hyundai Elantra is 15.4 in shorter (192.5 in vs 177.1 in)
- Width: Hyundai Elantra is 2.9 in narrower (70.6 in vs 67.7 in)
- Height: Hyundai Elantra is 2.4 in taller (53.7 in vs 56.1 in)
- Wheelbase: Acura TL has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 102.7 in)
- Curb weight: Acura TL is 890 lb heavier (3,525 lb vs 2,635 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Acura TL is 890 lb heavier (3,525 lb vs 2,635 lb)
- Length: Hyundai Elantra is 15.4 in shorter (192.5 in vs 177.1 in)
- Wheelbase: Acura TL has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 102.7 in)
- Width: Hyundai Elantra is 2.9 in narrower (70.6 in vs 67.7 in)
- Height: Hyundai Elantra is 2.4 in taller (53.7 in vs 56.1 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is shorter by 15.4 in Check garage fit for Acura TL · garage fit for Hyundai Elantra
- Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is narrower by 2.9 in
- Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Elantra — Based on length × width (Hyundai Elantra)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Acura TL | Hyundai Elantra | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.5 in | 177.1 in | 15.4 in |
| Width | 70.6 in | 67.7 in | 2.9 in |
| Height | 53.7 in | 56.1 in | 2.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 102.7 in | 5.4 in |
| Curb weight | 3,525 lb | 2,635 lb | 890 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.