Acura TL vs Nissan Maxima Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2011 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Acura TL · Nissan Maxima

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length195.3 in
  • Height57.2 in
  • Wheelbase109.3 in
  • Ground clearance5.7 in – 5.9 in
  • Curb weight3,721 lb – 3,962 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.0 in
  • Nissan Maxima width73.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Maxima is 2.5 in shorter (195.3 in vs 192.8 in)
  • Width: Nissan Maxima is 0.8 in narrower (74.0 in vs 73.2 in)
  • Height: Acura TL is 0.7 in taller (57.2 in vs 56.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: essentially the same
  • Ground clearance: Acura TL has 0.5 in more ground clearance (5.8 in vs 5.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura TL is 179 lb heavier (3,842 lb vs 3,663 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Acura TL has 0.5 in more ground clearance (5.8 in vs 5.3 in)
  2. Curb weight: Acura TL is 179 lb heavier (3,842 lb vs 3,663 lb)
  3. Length: Nissan Maxima is 2.5 in shorter (195.3 in vs 192.8 in)
  4. Height: Acura TL is 0.7 in taller (57.2 in vs 56.5 in)
  5. Width: Nissan Maxima is 0.8 in narrower (74.0 in vs 73.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Maxima — Nissan Maxima is shorter by 2.5 in Check garage fit for Acura TL · garage fit for Nissan Maxima
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Maxima — Nissan Maxima is narrower by 0.8 in
  • More ground clearanceAcura TL — Acura TL has 0.5 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Maxima — Based on length × width (Nissan Maxima)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura TLNissan MaximaDifference
Length195.3 in192.8 in2.5 in
Width74.0 in73.2 in0.8 in
Height57.2 in56.5 in0.7 in
Wheelbase109.3 in109.3 in0.0 in
Ground clearance5.8 in5.3 in0.5 in
Curb weight3,842 lb3,663 lb179 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.