Acura TLX vs Kia Optima Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 vs 2020 catalog dimensions. Acura TLX · Kia Optima

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length190.3 in
  • Height57.0 in
  • Wheelbase109.3 in
  • Ground clearance5.8 in – 5.9 in
  • Curb weight3,483 lb – 3,774 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.0 in
  • Kia Optima width73.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Acura TLX is 0.8 in shorter (190.3 in vs 191.1 in)
  • Width: Acura TLX is 0.2 in narrower (73.0 in vs 73.2 in)
  • Height: Kia Optima is 0.7 in taller (57.0 in vs 57.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Kia Optima has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 110.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Acura TLX has 0.5 in more ground clearance (5.8 in vs 5.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura TLX is 235 lb heavier (3,629 lb vs 3,394 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Acura TLX has 0.5 in more ground clearance (5.8 in vs 5.3 in)
  2. Curb weight: Acura TLX is 235 lb heavier (3,629 lb vs 3,394 lb)
  3. Height: Kia Optima is 0.7 in taller (57.0 in vs 57.7 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Kia Optima has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 110.4 in)
  5. Length: Acura TLX is 0.8 in shorter (190.3 in vs 191.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAcura TLX — Acura TLX is shorter by 0.8 in Check garage fit for Acura TLX · garage fit for Kia Optima
  • Narrower for tight parkingAcura TLX — Acura TLX is narrower by 0.2 in
  • More ground clearanceAcura TLX — Acura TLX has 0.5 in more clearance

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura TLXKia OptimaDifference
Length190.3 in191.1 in0.8 in
Width73.0 in73.2 in0.2 in
Height57.0 in57.7 in0.7 in
Wheelbase109.3 in110.4 in1.1 in
Ground clearance5.8 in5.3 in0.5 in
Curb weight3,629 lb3,394 lb235 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.