Acura TSX vs Honda Civic Si Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2010 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Acura TSX · Honda Civic Si

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length185.6 in
  • Height56.6 in
  • Wheelbase106.4 in
  • Curb weight3,400 lb – 3,680 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.4 in
  • Honda Civic Si width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Civic Si is 1.6 in shorter (185.6 in vs 184.0 in)
  • Width: Honda Civic Si is 1.5 in narrower (72.4 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: Acura TSX is 1.1 in taller (56.6 in vs 55.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Honda Civic Si has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 107.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura TSX is 584 lb heavier (3,540 lb vs 2,957 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Acura TSX is 584 lb heavier (3,540 lb vs 2,957 lb)
  2. Width: Honda Civic Si is 1.5 in narrower (72.4 in vs 70.9 in)
  3. Height: Acura TSX is 1.1 in taller (56.6 in vs 55.5 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Honda Civic Si has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 107.7 in)
  5. Length: Honda Civic Si is 1.6 in shorter (185.6 in vs 184.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Civic Si — Honda Civic Si is shorter by 1.6 in Check garage fit for Acura TSX · garage fit for Honda Civic Si
  • Narrower for tight parkingHonda Civic Si — Honda Civic Si is narrower by 1.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda Civic Si — Based on length × width (Honda Civic Si)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura TSXHonda Civic SiDifference
Length185.6 in184.0 in1.6 in
Width72.4 in70.9 in1.5 in
Height56.6 in55.5 in1.1 in
Wheelbase106.4 in107.7 in1.3 in
Curb weight3,540 lb2,957 lb584 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.