Acura TSX vs Nissan Sentra Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2009 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Acura TSX · Nissan Sentra
- Length186.2 in
- Height56.7 in
- Wheelbase106.6 in
- Ground clearance5.9 in
- Curb weight3,400 lb
- Width72.5 in
- Nissan Sentra width71.5 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Nissan Sentra is 3.5 in shorter (186.2 in vs 182.7 in)
- Width: Nissan Sentra is 1.0 in narrower (72.5 in vs 71.5 in)
- Height: Nissan Sentra is 0.3 in taller (56.7 in vs 57.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Nissan Sentra has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (106.6 in vs 106.8 in)
- Ground clearance: Acura TSX has 1.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 4.8 in)
- Curb weight: Acura TSX is 340 lb heavier (3,400 lb vs 3,060 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Acura TSX has 1.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 4.8 in)
- Curb weight: Acura TSX is 340 lb heavier (3,400 lb vs 3,060 lb)
- Length: Nissan Sentra is 3.5 in shorter (186.2 in vs 182.7 in)
- Width: Nissan Sentra is 1.0 in narrower (72.5 in vs 71.5 in)
- Height: Nissan Sentra is 0.3 in taller (56.7 in vs 57.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Sentra — Nissan Sentra is shorter by 3.5 in Check garage fit for Acura TSX · garage fit for Nissan Sentra
- Narrower for tight parkingNissan Sentra — Nissan Sentra is narrower by 1.0 in
- More ground clearanceAcura TSX — Acura TSX has 1.1 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintNissan Sentra — Based on length × width (Nissan Sentra)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Acura TSX | Nissan Sentra | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 186.2 in | 182.7 in | 3.5 in |
| Width | 72.5 in | 71.5 in | 1.0 in |
| Height | 56.7 in | 57.0 in | 0.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.6 in | 106.8 in | 0.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.9 in | 4.8 in | 1.1 in |
| Curb weight | 3,400 lb | 3,060 lb | 340 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.