Acura TSX vs Nissan Sentra Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2009 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Acura TSX · Nissan Sentra

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length186.2 in
  • Height56.7 in
  • Wheelbase106.6 in
  • Ground clearance5.9 in
  • Curb weight3,400 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.5 in
  • Nissan Sentra width71.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Sentra is 3.5 in shorter (186.2 in vs 182.7 in)
  • Width: Nissan Sentra is 1.0 in narrower (72.5 in vs 71.5 in)
  • Height: Nissan Sentra is 0.3 in taller (56.7 in vs 57.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Sentra has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (106.6 in vs 106.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Acura TSX has 1.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 4.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura TSX is 340 lb heavier (3,400 lb vs 3,060 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Acura TSX has 1.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 4.8 in)
  2. Curb weight: Acura TSX is 340 lb heavier (3,400 lb vs 3,060 lb)
  3. Length: Nissan Sentra is 3.5 in shorter (186.2 in vs 182.7 in)
  4. Width: Nissan Sentra is 1.0 in narrower (72.5 in vs 71.5 in)
  5. Height: Nissan Sentra is 0.3 in taller (56.7 in vs 57.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Sentra — Nissan Sentra is shorter by 3.5 in Check garage fit for Acura TSX · garage fit for Nissan Sentra
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Sentra — Nissan Sentra is narrower by 1.0 in
  • More ground clearanceAcura TSX — Acura TSX has 1.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Sentra — Based on length × width (Nissan Sentra)

Dimension comparison

SpecAcura TSXNissan SentraDifference
Length186.2 in182.7 in3.5 in
Width72.5 in71.5 in1.0 in
Height56.7 in57.0 in0.3 in
Wheelbase106.6 in106.8 in0.2 in
Ground clearance5.9 in4.8 in1.1 in
Curb weight3,400 lb3,060 lb340 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.