Audi A3 vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2011 catalog dimensions. Audi A3 · Mitsubishi Eclipse

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length169.0 in
  • Height56.0 in
  • Wheelbase101.5 in
  • Ground clearance6.0 in
  • Curb weight3,219 lb – 3,461 lb
Front / width
  • Width69.5 in
  • Mitsubishi Eclipse width72.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi A3 is 11.4 in shorter (169.0 in vs 180.4 in)
  • Width: Audi A3 is 2.7 in narrower (69.5 in vs 72.2 in)
  • Height: Audi A3 is 2.8 in taller (56.0 in vs 53.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi A3 has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (101.5 in vs 101.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 117 lb heavier (3,340 lb vs 3,457 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Audi A3 is 11.4 in shorter (169.0 in vs 180.4 in)
  2. Height: Audi A3 is 2.8 in taller (56.0 in vs 53.2 in)
  3. Width: Audi A3 is 2.7 in narrower (69.5 in vs 72.2 in)
  4. Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 117 lb heavier (3,340 lb vs 3,457 lb)
  5. Wheelbase: Audi A3 has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (101.5 in vs 101.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi A3 — Audi A3 is shorter by 11.4 in Check garage fit for Audi A3 · garage fit for Mitsubishi Eclipse
  • Narrower for tight parkingAudi A3 — Audi A3 is narrower by 2.7 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi A3 — Based on length × width (Audi A3)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi A3Mitsubishi EclipseDifference
Length169.0 in180.4 in11.4 in
Width69.5 in72.2 in2.7 in
Height56.0 in53.2 in2.8 in
Wheelbase101.5 in101.4 in0.1 in
Ground clearance6.0 in——
Curb weight3,340 lb3,457 lb117 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.