Audi A3 vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Audi A3 · Volkswagen Jetta

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length175.0 in
  • Height55.8 in
  • Wheelbase103.8 in
  • Ground clearance6.3 in
  • Curb weight3,175 lb – 3,362 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.7 in
  • Volkswagen Jetta width70.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi A3 is 7.2 in shorter (175.0 in vs 182.2 in)
  • Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.7 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.0 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.4 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Volkswagen Jetta has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (103.8 in vs 104.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Audi A3 has 1.2 in more ground clearance (6.3 in vs 5.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi A3 is 270 lb heavier (3,269 lb vs 2,999 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Audi A3 has 1.2 in more ground clearance (6.3 in vs 5.1 in)
  2. Curb weight: Audi A3 is 270 lb heavier (3,269 lb vs 2,999 lb)
  3. Length: Audi A3 is 7.2 in shorter (175.0 in vs 182.2 in)
  4. Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.4 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.2 in)
  5. Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.7 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi A3 — Audi A3 is shorter by 7.2 in Check garage fit for Audi A3 · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is narrower by 0.7 in
  • More ground clearanceAudi A3 — Audi A3 has 1.2 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi A3 — Based on length × width (Audi A3)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi A3Volkswagen JettaDifference
Length175.0 in182.2 in7.2 in
Width70.7 in70.0 in0.7 in
Height55.8 in57.2 in1.4 in
Wheelbase103.8 in104.4 in0.6 in
Ground clearance6.3 in5.1 in1.2 in
Curb weight3,269 lb2,999 lb270 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.