Audi A3 vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Audi A3 · Volkswagen Jetta
- Length175.0 in
- Height55.8 in
- Wheelbase103.8 in
- Ground clearance6.3 in
- Curb weight3,175 lb – 3,362 lb
- Width70.7 in
- Volkswagen Jetta width70.0 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Audi A3 is 7.2 in shorter (175.0 in vs 182.2 in)
- Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.7 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.0 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.4 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.2 in)
- Wheelbase: Volkswagen Jetta has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (103.8 in vs 104.4 in)
- Ground clearance: Audi A3 has 1.2 in more ground clearance (6.3 in vs 5.1 in)
- Curb weight: Audi A3 is 270 lb heavier (3,269 lb vs 2,999 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Audi A3 has 1.2 in more ground clearance (6.3 in vs 5.1 in)
- Curb weight: Audi A3 is 270 lb heavier (3,269 lb vs 2,999 lb)
- Length: Audi A3 is 7.2 in shorter (175.0 in vs 182.2 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.4 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.2 in)
- Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.7 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageAudi A3 — Audi A3 is shorter by 7.2 in Check garage fit for Audi A3 · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
- Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is narrower by 0.7 in
- More ground clearanceAudi A3 — Audi A3 has 1.2 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintAudi A3 — Based on length × width (Audi A3)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Audi A3 | Volkswagen Jetta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 175.0 in | 182.2 in | 7.2 in |
| Width | 70.7 in | 70.0 in | 0.7 in |
| Height | 55.8 in | 57.2 in | 1.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 103.8 in | 104.4 in | 0.6 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.3 in | 5.1 in | 1.2 in |
| Curb weight | 3,269 lb | 2,999 lb | 270 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.