Audi A5 vs Acura ILX Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2014 catalog dimensions. Audi A5 · Acura ILX
- Length182.1 in
- Height54.0 in – 54.4 in
- Wheelbase108.3 in
- Ground clearance5.0 in
- Curb weight3,583 lb – 4,045 lb
- Width73.0 in
- Acura ILX width70.6 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Acura ILX is 3.0 in shorter (182.1 in vs 179.1 in)
- Width: Acura ILX is 2.4 in narrower (73.0 in vs 70.6 in)
- Height: Acura ILX is 1.4 in taller (54.2 in vs 55.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Audi A5 has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 105.1 in)
- Ground clearance: Acura ILX has 1.1 in more ground clearance (5.0 in vs 6.1 in)
- Curb weight: Audi A5 is 848 lb heavier (3,814 lb vs 2,967 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Audi A5 is 848 lb heavier (3,814 lb vs 2,967 lb)
- Ground clearance: Acura ILX has 1.1 in more ground clearance (5.0 in vs 6.1 in)
- Width: Acura ILX is 2.4 in narrower (73.0 in vs 70.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Audi A5 has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 105.1 in)
- Height: Acura ILX is 1.4 in taller (54.2 in vs 55.6 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageAcura ILX — Acura ILX is shorter by 3.0 in Check garage fit for Audi A5 · garage fit for Acura ILX
- Narrower for tight parkingAcura ILX — Acura ILX is narrower by 2.4 in
- More ground clearanceAcura ILX — Acura ILX has 1.1 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintAcura ILX — Based on length × width (Acura ILX)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Audi A5 | Acura ILX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.1 in | 179.1 in | 3.0 in |
| Width | 73.0 in | 70.6 in | 2.4 in |
| Height | 54.2 in | 55.6 in | 1.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 105.1 in | 3.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.0 in | 6.1 in | 1.1 in |
| Curb weight | 3,814 lb | 2,967 lb | 848 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.