Audi Q3 vs Hyundai Kona Electric Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2023 catalog dimensions. Audi Q3 · Hyundai Kona Electric
- Length176.6 in
- Height62.9 in
- Wheelbase105.5 in
- Curb weight3,902 lb – 3,913 lb
- Width72.8 in
- Hyundai Kona Electric width70.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Hyundai Kona Electric is 11.0 in shorter (176.6 in vs 165.6 in)
- Width: Hyundai Kona Electric is 1.9 in narrower (72.8 in vs 70.9 in)
- Height: Audi Q3 is 1.7 in taller (62.9 in vs 61.2 in)
- Wheelbase: Audi Q3 has a 3.1 in longer wheelbase (105.5 in vs 102.4 in)
- Curb weight: Audi Q3 is 132 lb heavier (3,908 lb vs 3,776 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Length: Hyundai Kona Electric is 11.0 in shorter (176.6 in vs 165.6 in)
- Curb weight: Audi Q3 is 132 lb heavier (3,908 lb vs 3,776 lb)
- Wheelbase: Audi Q3 has a 3.1 in longer wheelbase (105.5 in vs 102.4 in)
- Height: Audi Q3 is 1.7 in taller (62.9 in vs 61.2 in)
- Width: Hyundai Kona Electric is 1.9 in narrower (72.8 in vs 70.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Kona Electric — Hyundai Kona Electric is shorter by 11.0 in Check garage fit for Audi Q3 · garage fit for Hyundai Kona Electric
- Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Kona Electric — Hyundai Kona Electric is narrower by 1.9 in
- Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Kona Electric — Based on length × width (Hyundai Kona Electric)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Audi Q3 | Hyundai Kona Electric | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 176.6 in | 165.6 in | 11.0 in |
| Width | 72.8 in | 70.9 in | 1.9 in |
| Height | 62.9 in | 61.2 in | 1.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 105.5 in | 102.4 in | 3.1 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 6.2 in | — |
| Curb weight | 3,908 lb | 3,776 lb | 132 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.