Audi Q3 vs Toyota Corolla Cross Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Audi Q3 · Toyota Corolla Cross

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length176.6 in
  • Height64.1 in
  • Wheelbase105.5 in
  • Ground clearance7.0 in
  • Curb weight3,905 lb – 3,916 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.8 in
  • Toyota Corolla Cross width71.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Toyota Corolla Cross is 1.0 in shorter (176.6 in vs 175.6 in)
  • Width: Toyota Corolla Cross is 0.9 in narrower (72.8 in vs 71.9 in)
  • Height: Toyota Corolla Cross is 0.7 in taller (64.1 in vs 64.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi Q3 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (105.5 in vs 103.9 in)
  • Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla Cross has 1.1 in more ground clearance (7.0 in vs 8.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi Q3 is 691 lb heavier (3,911 lb vs 3,220 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi Q3 is 691 lb heavier (3,911 lb vs 3,220 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla Cross has 1.1 in more ground clearance (7.0 in vs 8.1 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Audi Q3 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (105.5 in vs 103.9 in)
  4. Width: Toyota Corolla Cross is 0.9 in narrower (72.8 in vs 71.9 in)
  5. Height: Toyota Corolla Cross is 0.7 in taller (64.1 in vs 64.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Corolla Cross — Toyota Corolla Cross is shorter by 1.0 in Check garage fit for Audi Q3 · garage fit for Toyota Corolla Cross
  • Narrower for tight parkingToyota Corolla Cross — Toyota Corolla Cross is narrower by 0.9 in
  • More ground clearanceToyota Corolla Cross — Toyota Corolla Cross has 1.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintToyota Corolla Cross — Based on length × width (Toyota Corolla Cross)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi Q3Toyota Corolla CrossDifference
Length176.6 in175.6 in1.0 in
Width72.8 in71.9 in0.9 in
Height64.1 in64.8 in0.7 in
Wheelbase105.5 in103.9 in1.6 in
Ground clearance7.0 in8.1 in1.1 in
Curb weight3,911 lb3,220 lb691 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.