Audi Q3 vs Volkswagen Tiguan Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Audi Q3 · Volkswagen Tiguan

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length176.6 in
  • Height62.9 in
  • Wheelbase105.5 in
  • Curb weight3,902 lb – 3,916 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.8 in
  • Volkswagen Tiguan width72.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi Q3 is 9.5 in shorter (176.6 in vs 186.1 in)
  • Width: Volkswagen Tiguan is 0.4 in narrower (72.8 in vs 72.4 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Tiguan is 3.6 in taller (62.9 in vs 66.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Volkswagen Tiguan has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (105.5 in vs 109.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi Q3 is 99 lb heavier (3,909 lb vs 3,811 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Volkswagen Tiguan is 3.6 in taller (62.9 in vs 66.5 in)
  2. Length: Audi Q3 is 9.5 in shorter (176.6 in vs 186.1 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Volkswagen Tiguan has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (105.5 in vs 109.9 in)
  4. Curb weight: Audi Q3 is 99 lb heavier (3,909 lb vs 3,811 lb)
  5. Width: Volkswagen Tiguan is 0.4 in narrower (72.8 in vs 72.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi Q3 — Audi Q3 is shorter by 9.5 in Check garage fit for Audi Q3 · garage fit for Volkswagen Tiguan
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen Tiguan — Volkswagen Tiguan is narrower by 0.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi Q3 — Based on length × width (Audi Q3)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi Q3Volkswagen TiguanDifference
Length176.6 in186.1 in9.5 in
Width72.8 in72.4 in0.4 in
Height62.9 in66.5 in3.6 in
Wheelbase105.5 in109.9 in4.4 in
Ground clearance—7.5 in—
Curb weight3,909 lb3,811 lb99 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.