Audi Q5 vs Buick Envision Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Audi Q5 · Buick Envision

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length183.6 in
  • Height65.3 in
  • Wheelbase111.0 in
  • Ground clearance7.8 in
  • Curb weight4,045 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.5 in
  • Buick Envision width74.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Buick Envision is 1.1 in shorter (183.6 in vs 182.5 in)
  • Width: Buick Envision is 0.4 in narrower (74.5 in vs 74.1 in)
  • Height: Audi Q5 is 0.7 in taller (65.3 in vs 64.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi Q5 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 109.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Audi Q5 has 1.1 in more ground clearance (7.8 in vs 6.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi Q5 is 233 lb heavier (4,045 lb vs 3,812 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Audi Q5 has 1.1 in more ground clearance (7.8 in vs 6.7 in)
  2. Curb weight: Audi Q5 is 233 lb heavier (4,045 lb vs 3,812 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: Audi Q5 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 109.4 in)
  4. Height: Audi Q5 is 0.7 in taller (65.3 in vs 64.6 in)
  5. Length: Buick Envision is 1.1 in shorter (183.6 in vs 182.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBuick Envision — Buick Envision is shorter by 1.1 in Check garage fit for Audi Q5 · garage fit for Buick Envision
  • Narrower for tight parkingBuick Envision — Buick Envision is narrower by 0.4 in
  • More ground clearanceAudi Q5 — Audi Q5 has 1.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintBuick Envision — Based on length × width (Buick Envision)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi Q5Buick EnvisionDifference
Length183.6 in182.5 in1.1 in
Width74.5 in74.1 in0.4 in
Height65.3 in64.6 in0.7 in
Wheelbase111.0 in109.4 in1.6 in
Ground clearance7.8 in6.7 in1.1 in
Curb weight4,045 lb3,812 lb233 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.