Audi Q7 vs Lexus RX 350 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Audi Q7 · Lexus RX 350

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length199.3 in
  • Height68.5 in
  • Wheelbase117.9 in
  • Curb weight4,806 lb – 4,971 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.6 in
  • Lexus RX 350 width74.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Lexus RX 350 is 6.8 in shorter (199.3 in vs 192.5 in)
  • Width: Lexus RX 350 is 3.0 in narrower (77.6 in vs 74.6 in)
  • Height: Audi Q7 is 0.8 in taller (68.5 in vs 67.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi Q7 has a 8.1 in longer wheelbase (117.9 in vs 109.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi Q7 is 584 lb heavier (4,889 lb vs 4,305 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi Q7 is 584 lb heavier (4,889 lb vs 4,305 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Audi Q7 has a 8.1 in longer wheelbase (117.9 in vs 109.8 in)
  3. Width: Lexus RX 350 is 3.0 in narrower (77.6 in vs 74.6 in)
  4. Length: Lexus RX 350 is 6.8 in shorter (199.3 in vs 192.5 in)
  5. Height: Audi Q7 is 0.8 in taller (68.5 in vs 67.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageLexus RX 350 — Lexus RX 350 is shorter by 6.8 in Check garage fit for Audi Q7 · garage fit for Lexus RX 350
  • Narrower for tight parkingLexus RX 350 — Lexus RX 350 is narrower by 3.0 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintLexus RX 350 — Based on length × width (Lexus RX 350)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi Q7Lexus RX 350Difference
Length199.3 in192.5 in6.8 in
Width77.6 in74.6 in3.0 in
Height68.5 in67.7 in0.8 in
Wheelbase117.9 in109.8 in8.1 in
Curb weight4,889 lb4,305 lb584 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.