Audi RS 3 vs Ford Focus Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 vs 2018 catalog dimensions. Audi RS 3 · Ford Focus

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length178.8 in
  • Height55.6 in
  • Wheelbase103.6 in
  • Curb weight3,649 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.9 in
  • Ford Focus width71.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Ford Focus is 3.8 in shorter (178.8 in vs 175.1 in)
  • Width: Ford Focus is 1.1 in narrower (72.9 in vs 71.8 in)
  • Height: Ford Focus is 2.1 in taller (55.6 in vs 57.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford Focus has a 0.7 in longer wheelbase (103.6 in vs 104.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi RS 3 is 654 lb heavier (3,649 lb vs 2,995 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi RS 3 is 654 lb heavier (3,649 lb vs 2,995 lb)
  2. Height: Ford Focus is 2.1 in taller (55.6 in vs 57.7 in)
  3. Length: Ford Focus is 3.8 in shorter (178.8 in vs 175.1 in)
  4. Width: Ford Focus is 1.1 in narrower (72.9 in vs 71.8 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Ford Focus has a 0.7 in longer wheelbase (103.6 in vs 104.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageFord Focus — Ford Focus is shorter by 3.8 in Check garage fit for Audi RS 3 · garage fit for Ford Focus
  • Narrower for tight parkingFord Focus — Ford Focus is narrower by 1.1 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintFord Focus — Based on length × width (Ford Focus)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi RS 3Ford FocusDifference
Length178.8 in175.1 in3.8 in
Width72.9 in71.8 in1.1 in
Height55.6 in57.7 in2.1 in
Wheelbase103.6 in104.3 in0.7 in
Ground clearance—4.7 in—
Curb weight3,649 lb2,995 lb654 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.