Audi RS 5 vs Honda Civic Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Audi RS 5 · Honda Civic

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length186.0 in – 188.3 in
  • Height54.0 in – 55.1 in
  • Wheelbase108.9 in – 111.3 in
  • Curb weight3,990 lb – 4,057 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.5 in
  • Honda Civic width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Civic is 3.2 in shorter (187.2 in vs 184.0 in)
  • Width: Honda Civic is 2.6 in narrower (73.5 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: Honda Civic is 1.2 in taller (54.5 in vs 55.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi RS 5 has a 2.4 in longer wheelbase (110.1 in vs 107.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi RS 5 is 1,047 lb heavier (4,024 lb vs 2,977 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi RS 5 is 1,047 lb heavier (4,024 lb vs 2,977 lb)
  2. Width: Honda Civic is 2.6 in narrower (73.5 in vs 70.9 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Audi RS 5 has a 2.4 in longer wheelbase (110.1 in vs 107.7 in)
  4. Height: Honda Civic is 1.2 in taller (54.5 in vs 55.7 in)
  5. Length: Honda Civic is 3.2 in shorter (187.2 in vs 184.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Civic — Honda Civic is shorter by 3.2 in Check garage fit for Audi RS 5 · garage fit for Honda Civic
  • Narrower for tight parkingHonda Civic — Honda Civic is narrower by 2.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda Civic — Based on length × width (Honda Civic)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi RS 5Honda CivicDifference
Length187.2 in184.0 in3.2 in
Width73.5 in70.9 in2.6 in
Height54.5 in55.7 in1.2 in
Wheelbase110.1 in107.7 in2.4 in
Curb weight4,024 lb2,977 lb1,047 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 186.0 in – 188.3 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.