Audi S3 vs Subaru Impreza Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Audi S3 · Subaru Impreza

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length175.0 in
  • Height55.8 in
  • Wheelbase103.8 in
  • Ground clearance4.7 in
Front / width
  • Width70.7 in
  • Subaru Impreza width70.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi S3 is 4.4 in shorter (175.0 in vs 179.4 in)
  • Width: Subaru Impreza is 0.7 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.0 in)
  • Height: Subaru Impreza is 2.3 in taller (55.8 in vs 58.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Impreza has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (103.8 in vs 105.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Impreza has 0.4 in more ground clearance (4.7 in vs 5.1 in)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Subaru Impreza has 0.4 in more ground clearance (4.7 in vs 5.1 in)
  2. Height: Subaru Impreza is 2.3 in taller (55.8 in vs 58.1 in)
  3. Length: Audi S3 is 4.4 in shorter (175.0 in vs 179.4 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Subaru Impreza has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (103.8 in vs 105.1 in)
  5. Width: Subaru Impreza is 0.7 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi S3 — Audi S3 is shorter by 4.4 in Check garage fit for Audi S3 · garage fit for Subaru Impreza
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Impreza — Subaru Impreza is narrower by 0.7 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Impreza — Subaru Impreza has 0.4 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi S3 — Based on length × width (Audi S3)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi S3Subaru ImprezaDifference
Length175.0 in179.4 in4.4 in
Width70.7 in70.0 in0.7 in
Height55.8 in58.1 in2.3 in
Wheelbase103.8 in105.1 in1.3 in
Ground clearance4.7 in5.1 in0.4 in
Curb weight—3,063 lb—

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.