Audi S4 vs Nissan Sentra Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 catalog dimensions. Audi S4 · Nissan Sentra

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length187.5 in
  • Height56.2 in
  • Wheelbase111.0 in
  • Ground clearance4.5 in
  • Curb weight3,847 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.7 in
  • Nissan Sentra width71.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Sentra is 4.8 in shorter (187.5 in vs 182.7 in)
  • Width: Nissan Sentra is 1.2 in narrower (72.7 in vs 71.5 in)
  • Height: Nissan Sentra is 0.8 in taller (56.2 in vs 57.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi S4 has a 4.2 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 106.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Nissan Sentra has 0.3 in more ground clearance (4.5 in vs 4.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi S4 is 787 lb heavier (3,847 lb vs 3,060 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi S4 is 787 lb heavier (3,847 lb vs 3,060 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Nissan Sentra has 0.3 in more ground clearance (4.5 in vs 4.8 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Audi S4 has a 4.2 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 106.8 in)
  4. Length: Nissan Sentra is 4.8 in shorter (187.5 in vs 182.7 in)
  5. Width: Nissan Sentra is 1.2 in narrower (72.7 in vs 71.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Sentra — Nissan Sentra is shorter by 4.8 in Check garage fit for Audi S4 · garage fit for Nissan Sentra
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Sentra — Nissan Sentra is narrower by 1.2 in
  • More ground clearanceNissan Sentra — Nissan Sentra has 0.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Sentra — Based on length × width (Nissan Sentra)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi S4Nissan SentraDifference
Length187.5 in182.7 in4.8 in
Width72.7 in71.5 in1.2 in
Height56.2 in57.0 in0.8 in
Wheelbase111.0 in106.8 in4.2 in
Ground clearance4.5 in4.8 in0.3 in
Curb weight3,847 lb3,060 lb787 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.