Audi SQ5 vs Tesla Model Y Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Audi SQ5 · Tesla Model Y

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length183.0 in
  • Height65.3 in
  • Wheelbase110.5 in
  • Ground clearance7.9 in
  • Curb weight4,442 lb
Front / width
  • Width75.2 in
  • Tesla Model Y width75.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi SQ5 is 4.0 in shorter (183.0 in vs 187.0 in)
  • Width: Audi SQ5 is 0.4 in narrower (75.2 in vs 75.6 in)
  • Height: Audi SQ5 is 1.4 in taller (65.3 in vs 63.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Tesla Model Y has a 3.3 in longer wheelbase (110.5 in vs 113.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Audi SQ5 has 1.3 in more ground clearance (7.9 in vs 6.6 in)
  • Curb weight: Tesla Model Y is 113 lb heavier (4,442 lb vs 4,555 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Audi SQ5 has 1.3 in more ground clearance (7.9 in vs 6.6 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Tesla Model Y has a 3.3 in longer wheelbase (110.5 in vs 113.8 in)
  3. Curb weight: Tesla Model Y is 113 lb heavier (4,442 lb vs 4,555 lb)
  4. Height: Audi SQ5 is 1.4 in taller (65.3 in vs 63.9 in)
  5. Length: Audi SQ5 is 4.0 in shorter (183.0 in vs 187.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi SQ5 — Audi SQ5 is shorter by 4.0 in Check garage fit for Audi SQ5 · garage fit for Tesla Model Y
  • Narrower for tight parkingAudi SQ5 — Audi SQ5 is narrower by 0.4 in
  • More ground clearanceAudi SQ5 — Audi SQ5 has 1.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi SQ5 — Based on length × width (Audi SQ5)

Dimension comparison

SpecAudi SQ5Tesla Model YDifference
Length183.0 in187.0 in4.0 in
Width75.2 in75.6 in0.4 in
Height65.3 in63.9 in1.4 in
Wheelbase110.5 in113.8 in3.3 in
Ground clearance7.9 in6.6 in1.3 in
Curb weight4,442 lb4,555 lb113 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.