BMW i3 vs Hyundai Kona Electric Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2014 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. BMW i3 · Hyundai Kona Electric

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length157.0 in
  • Height62.0 in
  • Wheelbase101.0 in
  • Ground clearance5.5 in
  • Curb weight2,799 lb – 3,064 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.0 in
  • Hyundai Kona Electric width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: BMW i3 is 8.6 in shorter (157.0 in vs 165.6 in)
  • Width: BMW i3 is 0.9 in narrower (70.0 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: BMW i3 is 0.8 in taller (62.0 in vs 61.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Kona Electric has a 1.4 in longer wheelbase (101.0 in vs 102.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Hyundai Kona Electric has 0.7 in more ground clearance (5.5 in vs 6.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Hyundai Kona Electric is 844 lb heavier (2,932 lb vs 3,776 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Hyundai Kona Electric is 844 lb heavier (2,932 lb vs 3,776 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Hyundai Kona Electric has 0.7 in more ground clearance (5.5 in vs 6.2 in)
  3. Length: BMW i3 is 8.6 in shorter (157.0 in vs 165.6 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Hyundai Kona Electric has a 1.4 in longer wheelbase (101.0 in vs 102.4 in)
  5. Height: BMW i3 is 0.8 in taller (62.0 in vs 61.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBMW i3 — BMW i3 is shorter by 8.6 in Check garage fit for BMW i3 · garage fit for Hyundai Kona Electric
  • Narrower for tight parkingBMW i3 — BMW i3 is narrower by 0.9 in
  • More ground clearanceHyundai Kona Electric — Hyundai Kona Electric has 0.7 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintBMW i3 — Based on length × width (BMW i3)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW i3Hyundai Kona ElectricDifference
Length157.0 in165.6 in8.6 in
Width70.0 in70.9 in0.9 in
Height62.0 in61.2 in0.8 in
Wheelbase101.0 in102.4 in1.4 in
Ground clearance5.5 in6.2 in0.7 in
Curb weight2,932 lb3,776 lb844 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.