BMW i8 vs Cadillac XLR Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2009 catalog dimensions. BMW i8 · Cadillac XLR

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length184.9 in
  • Height50.8 in
  • Wheelbase110.2 in
  • Ground clearance4.6 in
  • Curb weight3,455 lb
Front / width
  • Width76.5 in
  • Cadillac XLR width72.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Cadillac XLR is 7.2 in shorter (184.9 in vs 177.7 in)
  • Width: Cadillac XLR is 4.2 in narrower (76.5 in vs 72.3 in)
  • Height: BMW i8 is 0.4 in taller (50.8 in vs 50.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: BMW i8 has a 4.5 in longer wheelbase (110.2 in vs 105.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Cadillac XLR is 192 lb heavier (3,455 lb vs 3,647 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Width: Cadillac XLR is 4.2 in narrower (76.5 in vs 72.3 in)
  2. Curb weight: Cadillac XLR is 192 lb heavier (3,455 lb vs 3,647 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: BMW i8 has a 4.5 in longer wheelbase (110.2 in vs 105.7 in)
  4. Length: Cadillac XLR is 7.2 in shorter (184.9 in vs 177.7 in)
  5. Height: BMW i8 is 0.4 in taller (50.8 in vs 50.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageCadillac XLR — Cadillac XLR is shorter by 7.2 in Check garage fit for BMW i8 · garage fit for Cadillac XLR
  • Narrower for tight parkingCadillac XLR — Cadillac XLR is narrower by 4.2 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintCadillac XLR — Based on length × width (Cadillac XLR)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW i8Cadillac XLRDifference
Length184.9 in177.7 in7.2 in
Width76.5 in72.3 in4.2 in
Height50.8 in50.4 in0.4 in
Wheelbase110.2 in105.7 in4.5 in
Ground clearance4.6 in——
Curb weight3,455 lb3,647 lb192 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.