BMW M3 vs Hyundai Elantra Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. BMW M3 · Hyundai Elantra

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.1 in
  • Height56.4 in – 56.5 in
  • Wheelbase112.5 in
  • Curb weight3,840 lb – 3,990 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.3 in
  • Hyundai Elantra width71.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Elantra is 5.0 in shorter (189.1 in vs 184.1 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Elantra is 2.4 in narrower (74.3 in vs 71.9 in)
  • Height: BMW M3 is 0.8 in taller (56.5 in vs 55.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: BMW M3 has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 107.1 in)
  • Curb weight: BMW M3 is 1,004 lb heavier (3,915 lb vs 2,911 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: BMW M3 is 1,004 lb heavier (3,915 lb vs 2,911 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: BMW M3 has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 107.1 in)
  3. Width: Hyundai Elantra is 2.4 in narrower (74.3 in vs 71.9 in)
  4. Length: Hyundai Elantra is 5.0 in shorter (189.1 in vs 184.1 in)
  5. Height: BMW M3 is 0.8 in taller (56.5 in vs 55.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is shorter by 5.0 in Check garage fit for BMW M3 · garage fit for Hyundai Elantra
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is narrower by 2.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Elantra — Based on length × width (Hyundai Elantra)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW M3Hyundai ElantraDifference
Length189.1 in184.1 in5.0 in
Width74.3 in71.9 in2.4 in
Height56.5 in55.7 in0.8 in
Wheelbase112.5 in107.1 in5.4 in
Ground clearance—5.4 in—
Curb weight3,915 lb2,911 lb1,004 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.