BMW M6 vs BMW M8 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2012 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. BMW M6 · BMW M8
- Length193.0 in
- Height53.9 in
- Wheelbase112.2 in
- Curb weight4,508 lb
- Width75.6 in
- BMW M8 width74.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: BMW M8 is 1.8 in shorter (193.0 in vs 191.2 in)
- Width: BMW M8 is 0.7 in narrower (75.6 in vs 74.9 in)
- Height: BMW M6 is 0.9 in taller (53.9 in vs 53.0 in)
- Wheelbase: BMW M6 has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 111.1 in)
- Curb weight: BMW M6 is 81 lb heavier (4,508 lb vs 4,428 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: BMW M6 is 81 lb heavier (4,508 lb vs 4,428 lb)
- Height: BMW M6 is 0.9 in taller (53.9 in vs 53.0 in)
- Wheelbase: BMW M6 has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 111.1 in)
- Length: BMW M8 is 1.8 in shorter (193.0 in vs 191.2 in)
- Width: BMW M8 is 0.7 in narrower (75.6 in vs 74.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageBMW M8 — BMW M8 is shorter by 1.8 in Check garage fit for BMW M6 · garage fit for BMW M8
- Narrower for tight parkingBMW M8 — BMW M8 is narrower by 0.7 in
- Smaller exterior footprintBMW M8 — Based on length × width (BMW M8)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | BMW M6 | BMW M8 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 193.0 in | 191.2 in | 1.8 in |
| Width | 75.6 in | 74.9 in | 0.7 in |
| Height | 53.9 in | 53.0 in | 0.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 111.1 in | 1.1 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 5.0 in | — |
| Curb weight | 4,508 lb | 4,428 lb | 81 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.