BMW X3 vs Honda CR-V Hybrid Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 catalog dimensions. BMW X3 · Honda CR-V Hybrid

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length185.9 in – 186.1 in
  • Height66.0 in
  • Wheelbase112.8 in
  • Ground clearance7.2 in
  • Curb weight3,931 lb – 4,317 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.4 in – 74.7 in
  • Honda CR-V Hybrid width73.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 3.9 in shorter (186.0 in vs 182.1 in)
  • Width: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 1.6 in narrower (74.6 in vs 73.0 in)
  • Height: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 0.5 in taller (66.0 in vs 66.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: BMW X3 has a 8.1 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 104.7 in)
  • Curb weight: BMW X3 is 389 lb heavier (4,124 lb vs 3,736 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: BMW X3 is 389 lb heavier (4,124 lb vs 3,736 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: BMW X3 has a 8.1 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 104.7 in)
  3. Length: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 3.9 in shorter (186.0 in vs 182.1 in)
  4. Width: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 1.6 in narrower (74.6 in vs 73.0 in)
  5. Height: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 0.5 in taller (66.0 in vs 66.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda CR-V Hybrid — Honda CR-V Hybrid is shorter by 3.9 in Check garage fit for BMW X3 · garage fit for Honda CR-V Hybrid
  • Narrower for tight parkingHonda CR-V Hybrid — Honda CR-V Hybrid is narrower by 1.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda CR-V Hybrid — Based on length × width (Honda CR-V Hybrid)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW X3Honda CR-V HybridDifference
Length186.0 in182.1 in3.9 in
Width74.6 in73.0 in1.6 in
Height66.0 in66.5 in0.5 in
Wheelbase112.8 in104.7 in8.1 in
Ground clearance7.2 in——
Curb weight4,124 lb3,736 lb389 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 185.9 in – 186.1 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.