BMW X3 vs Honda CR-V Hybrid Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2021 catalog dimensions. BMW X3 · Honda CR-V Hybrid
- Length185.9 in – 186.1 in
- Height66.0 in
- Wheelbase112.8 in
- Ground clearance7.2 in
- Curb weight3,931 lb – 4,317 lb
- Width74.4 in – 74.7 in
- Honda CR-V Hybrid width73.0 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 3.9 in shorter (186.0 in vs 182.1 in)
- Width: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 1.6 in narrower (74.6 in vs 73.0 in)
- Height: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 0.5 in taller (66.0 in vs 66.5 in)
- Wheelbase: BMW X3 has a 8.1 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 104.7 in)
- Curb weight: BMW X3 is 389 lb heavier (4,124 lb vs 3,736 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: BMW X3 is 389 lb heavier (4,124 lb vs 3,736 lb)
- Wheelbase: BMW X3 has a 8.1 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 104.7 in)
- Length: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 3.9 in shorter (186.0 in vs 182.1 in)
- Width: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 1.6 in narrower (74.6 in vs 73.0 in)
- Height: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 0.5 in taller (66.0 in vs 66.5 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHonda CR-V Hybrid — Honda CR-V Hybrid is shorter by 3.9 in Check garage fit for BMW X3 · garage fit for Honda CR-V Hybrid
- Narrower for tight parkingHonda CR-V Hybrid — Honda CR-V Hybrid is narrower by 1.6 in
- Smaller exterior footprintHonda CR-V Hybrid — Based on length × width (Honda CR-V Hybrid)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | BMW X3 | Honda CR-V Hybrid | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 186.0 in | 182.1 in | 3.9 in |
| Width | 74.6 in | 73.0 in | 1.6 in |
| Height | 66.0 in | 66.5 in | 0.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 104.7 in | 8.1 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.2 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 4,124 lb | 3,736 lb | 389 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 185.9 in – 186.1 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.