BMW X4 vs GMC Terrain Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2020 catalog dimensions. BMW X4 · GMC Terrain
- Length187.4 in – 187.5 in
- Height63.8 in
- Wheelbase112.8 in
- Ground clearance8.0 in
- Curb weight4,147 lb – 4,323 lb
- Width75.5 in – 76.3 in
- GMC Terrain width72.4 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: GMC Terrain is 5.1 in shorter (187.4 in vs 182.3 in)
- Width: GMC Terrain is 3.5 in narrower (75.9 in vs 72.4 in)
- Height: GMC Terrain is 1.6 in taller (63.8 in vs 65.4 in)
- Wheelbase: BMW X4 has a 5.5 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 107.3 in)
- Ground clearance: BMW X4 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 7.4 in)
- Curb weight: BMW X4 is 610 lb heavier (4,235 lb vs 3,625 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: BMW X4 is 610 lb heavier (4,235 lb vs 3,625 lb)
- Ground clearance: BMW X4 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 7.4 in)
- Wheelbase: BMW X4 has a 5.5 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 107.3 in)
- Width: GMC Terrain is 3.5 in narrower (75.9 in vs 72.4 in)
- Length: GMC Terrain is 5.1 in shorter (187.4 in vs 182.3 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Terrain — GMC Terrain is shorter by 5.1 in Check garage fit for BMW X4 · garage fit for GMC Terrain
- Narrower for tight parkingGMC Terrain — GMC Terrain is narrower by 3.5 in
- More ground clearanceBMW X4 — BMW X4 has 0.6 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintGMC Terrain — Based on length × width (GMC Terrain)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | BMW X4 | GMC Terrain | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4 in | 182.3 in | 5.1 in |
| Width | 75.9 in | 72.4 in | 3.5 in |
| Height | 63.8 in | 65.4 in | 1.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 107.3 in | 5.5 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.0 in | 7.4 in | 0.6 in |
| Curb weight | 4,235 lb | 3,625 lb | 610 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 187.4 in – 187.5 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.