BMW X4 vs GMC Terrain Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 catalog dimensions. BMW X4 · GMC Terrain

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length187.4 in – 187.5 in
  • Height63.8 in
  • Wheelbase112.8 in
  • Ground clearance8.0 in
  • Curb weight4,147 lb – 4,323 lb
Front / width
  • Width75.5 in – 76.3 in
  • GMC Terrain width72.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Terrain is 5.1 in shorter (187.4 in vs 182.3 in)
  • Width: GMC Terrain is 3.5 in narrower (75.9 in vs 72.4 in)
  • Height: GMC Terrain is 1.6 in taller (63.8 in vs 65.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: BMW X4 has a 5.5 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 107.3 in)
  • Ground clearance: BMW X4 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 7.4 in)
  • Curb weight: BMW X4 is 610 lb heavier (4,235 lb vs 3,625 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: BMW X4 is 610 lb heavier (4,235 lb vs 3,625 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: BMW X4 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 7.4 in)
  3. Wheelbase: BMW X4 has a 5.5 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 107.3 in)
  4. Width: GMC Terrain is 3.5 in narrower (75.9 in vs 72.4 in)
  5. Length: GMC Terrain is 5.1 in shorter (187.4 in vs 182.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Terrain — GMC Terrain is shorter by 5.1 in Check garage fit for BMW X4 · garage fit for GMC Terrain
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Terrain — GMC Terrain is narrower by 3.5 in
  • More ground clearanceBMW X4 — BMW X4 has 0.6 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintGMC Terrain — Based on length × width (GMC Terrain)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW X4GMC TerrainDifference
Length187.4 in182.3 in5.1 in
Width75.9 in72.4 in3.5 in
Height63.8 in65.4 in1.6 in
Wheelbase112.8 in107.3 in5.5 in
Ground clearance8.0 in7.4 in0.6 in
Curb weight4,235 lb3,625 lb610 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 187.4 in – 187.5 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.