BMW X5 vs Lexus RX 350 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 catalog dimensions. BMW X5 · Lexus RX 350

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length194.3 in
  • Height68.7 in
  • Wheelbase117.1 in
  • Curb weight4,828 lb – 5,260 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.9 in
  • Lexus RX 350 width74.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Lexus RX 350 is 1.8 in shorter (194.3 in vs 192.5 in)
  • Width: Lexus RX 350 is 4.3 in narrower (78.9 in vs 74.6 in)
  • Height: BMW X5 is 1.0 in taller (68.7 in vs 67.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: BMW X5 has a 7.3 in longer wheelbase (117.1 in vs 109.8 in)
  • Curb weight: BMW X5 is 740 lb heavier (5,044 lb vs 4,305 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: BMW X5 is 740 lb heavier (5,044 lb vs 4,305 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: BMW X5 has a 7.3 in longer wheelbase (117.1 in vs 109.8 in)
  3. Width: Lexus RX 350 is 4.3 in narrower (78.9 in vs 74.6 in)
  4. Height: BMW X5 is 1.0 in taller (68.7 in vs 67.7 in)
  5. Length: Lexus RX 350 is 1.8 in shorter (194.3 in vs 192.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageLexus RX 350 — Lexus RX 350 is shorter by 1.8 in Check garage fit for BMW X5 · garage fit for Lexus RX 350
  • Narrower for tight parkingLexus RX 350 — Lexus RX 350 is narrower by 4.3 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintLexus RX 350 — Based on length × width (Lexus RX 350)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW X5Lexus RX 350Difference
Length194.3 in192.5 in1.8 in
Width78.9 in74.6 in4.3 in
Height68.7 in67.7 in1.0 in
Wheelbase117.1 in109.8 in7.3 in
Curb weight5,044 lb4,305 lb740 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.