BMW X5 vs Nissan Murano Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2012 catalog dimensions. BMW X5 · Nissan Murano

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length191.1 in
  • Height69.9 in
  • Wheelbase115.5 in
  • Ground clearance8.7 in
  • Curb weight4,960 lb – 5,379 lb
Front / width
  • Width76.1 in
  • Nissan Murano width74.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Murano is 1.2 in shorter (191.1 in vs 189.9 in)
  • Width: Nissan Murano is 2.0 in narrower (76.1 in vs 74.1 in)
  • Height: BMW X5 is 2.9 in taller (69.9 in vs 67.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: BMW X5 has a 4.3 in longer wheelbase (115.5 in vs 111.2 in)
  • Ground clearance: BMW X5 has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.9 in)
  • Curb weight: BMW X5 is 1,168 lb heavier (5,170 lb vs 4,002 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: BMW X5 is 1,168 lb heavier (5,170 lb vs 4,002 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: BMW X5 has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.9 in)
  3. Height: BMW X5 is 2.9 in taller (69.9 in vs 67.0 in)
  4. Wheelbase: BMW X5 has a 4.3 in longer wheelbase (115.5 in vs 111.2 in)
  5. Width: Nissan Murano is 2.0 in narrower (76.1 in vs 74.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Murano — Nissan Murano is shorter by 1.2 in Check garage fit for BMW X5 · garage fit for Nissan Murano
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Murano — Nissan Murano is narrower by 2.0 in
  • More ground clearanceBMW X5 — BMW X5 has 1.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Murano — Based on length × width (Nissan Murano)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW X5Nissan MuranoDifference
Length191.1 in189.9 in1.2 in
Width76.1 in74.1 in2.0 in
Height69.9 in67.0 in2.9 in
Wheelbase115.5 in111.2 in4.3 in
Ground clearance8.7 in6.9 in1.8 in
Curb weight5,170 lb4,002 lb1,168 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.