BMW X6 vs Audi Q7 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. BMW X6 · Audi Q7

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length193.8 in
  • Height67.0 in
  • Wheelbase115.5 in
  • Curb weight4,585 lb – 5,080 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.3 in
  • Audi Q7 width77.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: BMW X6 is 5.5 in shorter (193.8 in vs 199.3 in)
  • Width: Audi Q7 is 0.7 in narrower (78.3 in vs 77.6 in)
  • Height: Audi Q7 is 1.5 in taller (67.0 in vs 68.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi Q7 has a 2.4 in longer wheelbase (115.5 in vs 117.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi Q7 is 67 lb heavier (4,833 lb vs 4,900 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: BMW X6 is 5.5 in shorter (193.8 in vs 199.3 in)
  2. Height: Audi Q7 is 1.5 in taller (67.0 in vs 68.5 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Audi Q7 has a 2.4 in longer wheelbase (115.5 in vs 117.9 in)
  4. Curb weight: Audi Q7 is 67 lb heavier (4,833 lb vs 4,900 lb)
  5. Width: Audi Q7 is 0.7 in narrower (78.3 in vs 77.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBMW X6 — BMW X6 is shorter by 5.5 in Check garage fit for BMW X6 · garage fit for Audi Q7
  • Narrower for tight parkingAudi Q7 — Audi Q7 is narrower by 0.7 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintBMW X6 — Based on length × width (BMW X6)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW X6Audi Q7Difference
Length193.8 in199.3 in5.5 in
Width78.3 in77.6 in0.7 in
Height67.0 in68.5 in1.5 in
Wheelbase115.5 in117.9 in2.4 in
Curb weight4,833 lb4,900 lb67 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.