BMW X7 vs GMC Yukon XL Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. BMW X7 · GMC Yukon XL

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length203.3 in
  • Height71.1 in
  • Wheelbase122.2 in
  • Curb weight5,370 lb – 5,661 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.7 in
  • GMC Yukon XL width81.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: BMW X7 is 21.9 in shorter (203.3 in vs 225.2 in)
  • Width: BMW X7 is 2.3 in narrower (78.7 in vs 81.0 in)
  • Height: GMC Yukon XL is 5.4 in taller (71.1 in vs 76.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Yukon XL has a 11.9 in longer wheelbase (122.2 in vs 134.1 in)
  • Curb weight: GMC Yukon XL is 300 lb heavier (5,516 lb vs 5,816 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: BMW X7 is 21.9 in shorter (203.3 in vs 225.2 in)
  2. Wheelbase: GMC Yukon XL has a 11.9 in longer wheelbase (122.2 in vs 134.1 in)
  3. Height: GMC Yukon XL is 5.4 in taller (71.1 in vs 76.5 in)
  4. Curb weight: GMC Yukon XL is 300 lb heavier (5,516 lb vs 5,816 lb)
  5. Width: BMW X7 is 2.3 in narrower (78.7 in vs 81.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBMW X7 — BMW X7 is shorter by 21.9 in Check garage fit for BMW X7 · garage fit for GMC Yukon XL
  • Narrower for tight parkingBMW X7 — BMW X7 is narrower by 2.3 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintBMW X7 — Based on length × width (BMW X7)

Dimension comparison

SpecBMW X7GMC Yukon XLDifference
Length203.3 in225.2 in21.9 in
Width78.7 in81.0 in2.3 in
Height71.1 in76.5 in5.4 in
Wheelbase122.2 in134.1 in11.9 in
Ground clearance—8.0 in—
Curb weight5,516 lb5,816 lb300 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.