Buick Envision vs Subaru Forester Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2020 catalog dimensions. Buick Envision · Subaru Forester
- Length183.7 in
- Height66.8 in
- Wheelbase108.3 in
- Curb weight3,755 lb – 4,083 lb
- Width72.4 in
- Subaru Forester width71.5 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Subaru Forester is 1.6 in shorter (183.7 in vs 182.1 in)
- Width: Subaru Forester is 0.9 in narrower (72.4 in vs 71.5 in)
- Height: Subaru Forester is 1.0 in taller (66.8 in vs 67.8 in)
- Wheelbase: Buick Envision has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 105.1 in)
- Curb weight: Buick Envision is 400 lb heavier (3,919 lb vs 3,519 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Buick Envision is 400 lb heavier (3,919 lb vs 3,519 lb)
- Wheelbase: Buick Envision has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 105.1 in)
- Height: Subaru Forester is 1.0 in taller (66.8 in vs 67.8 in)
- Width: Subaru Forester is 0.9 in narrower (72.4 in vs 71.5 in)
- Length: Subaru Forester is 1.6 in shorter (183.7 in vs 182.1 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageSubaru Forester — Subaru Forester is shorter by 1.6 in Check garage fit for Buick Envision · garage fit for Subaru Forester
- Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Forester — Subaru Forester is narrower by 0.9 in
- Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Forester — Based on length × width (Subaru Forester)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Buick Envision | Subaru Forester | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 183.7 in | 182.1 in | 1.6 in |
| Width | 72.4 in | 71.5 in | 0.9 in |
| Height | 66.8 in | 67.8 in | 1.0 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 105.1 in | 3.2 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 8.7 in | — |
| Curb weight | 3,919 lb | 3,519 lb | 400 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.