Buick LaCrosse vs Subaru Legacy Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2017 catalog dimensions. Buick LaCrosse · Subaru Legacy
- Length197.5 in
- Height57.5 in
- Wheelbase114.4 in
- Width73.5 in
- Subaru Legacy width72.4 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Subaru Legacy is 8.7 in shorter (197.5 in vs 188.8 in)
- Width: Subaru Legacy is 1.1 in narrower (73.5 in vs 72.4 in)
- Height: Subaru Legacy is 1.5 in taller (57.5 in vs 59.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Buick LaCrosse has a 6.1 in longer wheelbase (114.4 in vs 108.3 in)
Biggest size differences
- Wheelbase: Buick LaCrosse has a 6.1 in longer wheelbase (114.4 in vs 108.3 in)
- Length: Subaru Legacy is 8.7 in shorter (197.5 in vs 188.8 in)
- Height: Subaru Legacy is 1.5 in taller (57.5 in vs 59.0 in)
- Width: Subaru Legacy is 1.1 in narrower (73.5 in vs 72.4 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageSubaru Legacy — Subaru Legacy is shorter by 8.7 in Check garage fit for Buick LaCrosse · garage fit for Subaru Legacy
- Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Legacy — Subaru Legacy is narrower by 1.1 in
- Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Legacy — Based on length × width (Subaru Legacy)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Buick LaCrosse | Subaru Legacy | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 197.5 in | 188.8 in | 8.7 in |
| Width | 73.5 in | 72.4 in | 1.1 in |
| Height | 57.5 in | 59.0 in | 1.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 114.4 in | 108.3 in | 6.1 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 5.9 in | — |
| Curb weight | — | 3,578 lb | — |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.