Cadillac CTS-V vs Honda Accord Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Cadillac CTS-V · Honda Accord

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length197.6 in
  • Height57.2 in
  • Wheelbase114.6 in
  • Ground clearance5.9 in
  • Curb weight4,145 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.2 in
  • Honda Accord width73.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Accord is 1.5 in shorter (197.6 in vs 196.1 in)
  • Width: Cadillac CTS-V is 1.1 in narrower (72.2 in vs 73.3 in)
  • Height: Cadillac CTS-V is 0.1 in taller (57.2 in vs 57.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Cadillac CTS-V has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (114.6 in vs 111.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Cadillac CTS-V is 855 lb heavier (4,145 lb vs 3,290 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Cadillac CTS-V is 855 lb heavier (4,145 lb vs 3,290 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Cadillac CTS-V has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (114.6 in vs 111.4 in)
  3. Width: Cadillac CTS-V is 1.1 in narrower (72.2 in vs 73.3 in)
  4. Length: Honda Accord is 1.5 in shorter (197.6 in vs 196.1 in)
  5. Height: Cadillac CTS-V is 0.1 in taller (57.2 in vs 57.1 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecCadillac CTS-VHonda AccordDifference
Length197.6 in196.1 in1.5 in
Width72.2 in73.3 in1.1 in
Height57.2 in57.1 in0.1 in
Wheelbase114.6 in111.4 in3.2 in
Ground clearance5.9 in——
Curb weight4,145 lb3,290 lb855 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.