Cadillac XT6 vs Acura MDX Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Cadillac XT6 · Acura MDX

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length198.5 in
  • Height69.9 in
  • Wheelbase112.7 in
  • Curb weight4,441 lb – 4,690 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.3 in
  • Acura MDX width78.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Acura MDX is 0.1 in shorter (198.5 in vs 198.4 in)
  • Width: Cadillac XT6 is 1.4 in narrower (77.3 in vs 78.7 in)
  • Height: Cadillac XT6 is 2.8 in taller (69.9 in vs 67.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Acura MDX has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (112.7 in vs 113.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Cadillac XT6 is 36 lb heavier (4,566 lb vs 4,530 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Cadillac XT6 is 2.8 in taller (69.9 in vs 67.1 in)
  2. Width: Cadillac XT6 is 1.4 in narrower (77.3 in vs 78.7 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Acura MDX has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (112.7 in vs 113.8 in)
  4. Curb weight: Cadillac XT6 is 36 lb heavier (4,566 lb vs 4,530 lb)
  5. Length: Acura MDX is 0.1 in shorter (198.5 in vs 198.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAcura MDX — Acura MDX is shorter by 0.1 in Check garage fit for Cadillac XT6 · garage fit for Acura MDX
  • Narrower for tight parkingCadillac XT6 — Cadillac XT6 is narrower by 1.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintCadillac XT6 — Based on length × width (Cadillac XT6)

Dimension comparison

SpecCadillac XT6Acura MDXDifference
Length198.5 in198.4 in0.1 in
Width77.3 in78.7 in1.4 in
Height69.9 in67.1 in2.8 in
Wheelbase112.7 in113.8 in1.1 in
Curb weight4,566 lb4,530 lb36 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons