Cadillac XTS vs Dodge Magnum Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2008 catalog dimensions. Cadillac XTS · Dodge Magnum

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length202.0 in
  • Height59.1 in – 59.5 in
  • Wheelbase111.7 in
  • Ground clearance5.0 in
  • Curb weight4,006 lb – 4,215 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.9 in
  • Dodge Magnum width74.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Dodge Magnum is 4.3 in shorter (202.0 in vs 197.7 in)
  • Width: Cadillac XTS is 1.2 in narrower (72.9 in vs 74.1 in)
  • Height: Cadillac XTS is 0.7 in taller (59.3 in vs 58.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Dodge Magnum has a 8.3 in longer wheelbase (111.7 in vs 120.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Cadillac XTS is 39 lb heavier (4,111 lb vs 4,072 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Wheelbase: Dodge Magnum has a 8.3 in longer wheelbase (111.7 in vs 120.0 in)
  2. Length: Dodge Magnum is 4.3 in shorter (202.0 in vs 197.7 in)
  3. Width: Cadillac XTS is 1.2 in narrower (72.9 in vs 74.1 in)
  4. Height: Cadillac XTS is 0.7 in taller (59.3 in vs 58.6 in)
  5. Curb weight: Cadillac XTS is 39 lb heavier (4,111 lb vs 4,072 lb)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecCadillac XTSDodge MagnumDifference
Length202.0 in197.7 in4.3 in
Width72.9 in74.1 in1.2 in
Height59.3 in58.6 in0.7 in
Wheelbase111.7 in120.0 in8.3 in
Ground clearance5.0 in——
Curb weight4,111 lb4,072 lb39 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.