Chevrolet Blazer vs Subaru Forester Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2004 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Blazer · Subaru Forester

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length177.3 in – 183.8 in
  • Height64.6 in – 65.6 in
  • Wheelbase100.5 in – 107.0 in
  • Ground clearance8.3 in – 8.4 in
  • Curb weight3,611 lb – 4,134 lb
Front / width
  • Width67.8 in
  • Subaru Forester width71.5 in – 72.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Chevrolet Blazer is 2.1 in shorter (180.6 in vs 182.7 in)
  • Width: Chevrolet Blazer is 4.0 in narrower (67.8 in vs 71.8 in)
  • Height: Subaru Forester is 3.1 in taller (65.1 in vs 68.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Forester has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (103.8 in vs 106.5 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Forester has 0.6 in more ground clearance (8.4 in vs 8.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet Blazer is 336 lb heavier (3,873 lb vs 3,537 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chevrolet Blazer is 336 lb heavier (3,873 lb vs 3,537 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Subaru Forester has 0.6 in more ground clearance (8.4 in vs 8.9 in)
  3. Width: Chevrolet Blazer is 4.0 in narrower (67.8 in vs 71.8 in)
  4. Height: Subaru Forester is 3.1 in taller (65.1 in vs 68.2 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Subaru Forester has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (103.8 in vs 106.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageChevrolet Blazer — Chevrolet Blazer is shorter by 2.1 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Blazer · garage fit for Subaru Forester
  • Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Blazer — Chevrolet Blazer is narrower by 4.0 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Forester — Subaru Forester has 0.6 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintChevrolet Blazer — Based on length × width (Chevrolet Blazer)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet BlazerSubaru ForesterDifference
Length180.6 in182.7 in2.1 in
Width67.8 in71.8 in4.0 in
Height65.1 in68.2 in3.1 in
Wheelbase103.8 in106.5 in2.8 in
Ground clearance8.4 in8.9 in0.6 in
Curb weight3,873 lb3,537 lb336 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 177.3 in – 183.8 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.