Chevrolet Camaro vs Hyundai Elantra Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2017 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Camaro · Hyundai Elantra
- Length188.3 in
- Height52.9 in – 53.1 in
- Wheelbase110.7 in
- Ground clearance3.9 in
- Curb weight96 lb – 3,685 lb
- Width74.7 in
- Hyundai Elantra width70.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Hyundai Elantra is 8.4 in shorter (188.3 in vs 179.9 in)
- Width: Hyundai Elantra is 3.8 in narrower (74.7 in vs 70.9 in)
- Height: Hyundai Elantra is 3.5 in taller (53.0 in vs 56.5 in)
- Wheelbase: Chevrolet Camaro has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (110.7 in vs 106.3 in)
- Ground clearance: Hyundai Elantra has 1.4 in more ground clearance (3.9 in vs 5.3 in)
- Curb weight: Hyundai Elantra is 899 lb heavier (1,891 lb vs 2,789 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Hyundai Elantra is 899 lb heavier (1,891 lb vs 2,789 lb)
- Ground clearance: Hyundai Elantra has 1.4 in more ground clearance (3.9 in vs 5.3 in)
- Height: Hyundai Elantra is 3.5 in taller (53.0 in vs 56.5 in)
- Width: Hyundai Elantra is 3.8 in narrower (74.7 in vs 70.9 in)
- Length: Hyundai Elantra is 8.4 in shorter (188.3 in vs 179.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is shorter by 8.4 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Camaro · garage fit for Hyundai Elantra
- Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is narrower by 3.8 in
- More ground clearanceHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra has 1.4 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Elantra — Based on length × width (Hyundai Elantra)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Chevrolet Camaro | Hyundai Elantra | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 188.3 in | 179.9 in | 8.4 in |
| Width | 74.7 in | 70.9 in | 3.8 in |
| Height | 53.0 in | 56.5 in | 3.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.7 in | 106.3 in | 4.4 in |
| Ground clearance | 3.9 in | 5.3 in | 1.4 in |
| Curb weight | 1,891 lb | 2,789 lb | 899 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.