Chevrolet Cobalt vs Volkswagen Golf Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2005 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Cobalt · Volkswagen Golf

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length180.3 in – 180.5 in
  • Height55.7 in – 57.1 in
  • Wheelbase103.3 in
  • Curb weight2,991 lb – 3,216 lb
Front / width
  • Width67.9 in
  • Volkswagen Golf width68.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen Golf is 15.5 in shorter (180.4 in vs 164.9 in)
  • Width: Chevrolet Cobalt is 0.4 in narrower (67.9 in vs 68.3 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Golf is 0.3 in taller (56.4 in vs 56.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet Cobalt has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (103.3 in vs 98.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet Cobalt is 232 lb heavier (3,104 lb vs 2,872 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Volkswagen Golf is 15.5 in shorter (180.4 in vs 164.9 in)
  2. Curb weight: Chevrolet Cobalt is 232 lb heavier (3,104 lb vs 2,872 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: Chevrolet Cobalt has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (103.3 in vs 98.9 in)
  4. Width: Chevrolet Cobalt is 0.4 in narrower (67.9 in vs 68.3 in)
  5. Height: Volkswagen Golf is 0.3 in taller (56.4 in vs 56.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Golf — Volkswagen Golf is shorter by 15.5 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Cobalt · garage fit for Volkswagen Golf
  • Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Cobalt — Chevrolet Cobalt is narrower by 0.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen Golf — Based on length × width (Volkswagen Golf)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet CobaltVolkswagen GolfDifference
Length180.4 in164.9 in15.5 in
Width67.9 in68.3 in0.4 in
Height56.4 in56.7 in0.3 in
Wheelbase103.3 in98.9 in4.4 in
Curb weight3,104 lb2,872 lb232 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 180.3 in – 180.5 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.