Chevrolet Cobalt vs Volkswagen Golf Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2005 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Cobalt · Volkswagen Golf
- Length180.3 in – 180.5 in
- Height55.7 in – 57.1 in
- Wheelbase103.3 in
- Curb weight2,991 lb – 3,216 lb
- Width67.9 in
- Volkswagen Golf width68.3 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Volkswagen Golf is 15.5 in shorter (180.4 in vs 164.9 in)
- Width: Chevrolet Cobalt is 0.4 in narrower (67.9 in vs 68.3 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Golf is 0.3 in taller (56.4 in vs 56.7 in)
- Wheelbase: Chevrolet Cobalt has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (103.3 in vs 98.9 in)
- Curb weight: Chevrolet Cobalt is 232 lb heavier (3,104 lb vs 2,872 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Length: Volkswagen Golf is 15.5 in shorter (180.4 in vs 164.9 in)
- Curb weight: Chevrolet Cobalt is 232 lb heavier (3,104 lb vs 2,872 lb)
- Wheelbase: Chevrolet Cobalt has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (103.3 in vs 98.9 in)
- Width: Chevrolet Cobalt is 0.4 in narrower (67.9 in vs 68.3 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Golf is 0.3 in taller (56.4 in vs 56.7 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Golf — Volkswagen Golf is shorter by 15.5 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Cobalt · garage fit for Volkswagen Golf
- Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Cobalt — Chevrolet Cobalt is narrower by 0.4 in
- Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen Golf — Based on length × width (Volkswagen Golf)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Chevrolet Cobalt | Volkswagen Golf | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.4 in | 164.9 in | 15.5 in |
| Width | 67.9 in | 68.3 in | 0.4 in |
| Height | 56.4 in | 56.7 in | 0.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 103.3 in | 98.9 in | 4.4 in |
| Curb weight | 3,104 lb | 2,872 lb | 232 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 180.3 in – 180.5 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.