Chevrolet Colorado vs Nissan Titan Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Colorado · Nissan Titan

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length212.5 in – 225.0 in
  • Height70.4 in – 70.6 in
  • Wheelbase128.3 in – 140.5 in
  • Ground clearance8.1 in – 8.4 in
Front / width
  • Width74.2 in
  • Nissan Titan width79.5 in – 80.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Chevrolet Colorado is 9.6 in shorter (218.8 in vs 228.3 in)
  • Width: Chevrolet Colorado is 5.9 in narrower (74.2 in vs 80.1 in)
  • Height: Nissan Titan is 5.7 in taller (70.5 in vs 76.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Titan has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (134.4 in vs 139.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Nissan Titan has 0.8 in more ground clearance (8.3 in vs 9.1 in)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Nissan Titan has 0.8 in more ground clearance (8.3 in vs 9.1 in)
  2. Height: Nissan Titan is 5.7 in taller (70.5 in vs 76.2 in)
  3. Width: Chevrolet Colorado is 5.9 in narrower (74.2 in vs 80.1 in)
  4. Length: Chevrolet Colorado is 9.6 in shorter (218.8 in vs 228.3 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Nissan Titan has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (134.4 in vs 139.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageChevrolet Colorado — Chevrolet Colorado is shorter by 9.6 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Colorado · garage fit for Nissan Titan
  • Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Colorado — Chevrolet Colorado is narrower by 5.9 in
  • More ground clearanceNissan Titan — Nissan Titan has 0.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintChevrolet Colorado — Based on length × width (Chevrolet Colorado)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet ColoradoNissan TitanDifference
Length218.8 in228.3 in9.6 in
Width74.2 in80.1 in5.9 in
Height70.5 in76.2 in5.7 in
Wheelbase134.4 in139.8 in5.4 in
Ground clearance8.3 in9.1 in0.8 in
Curb weight—5,705 lb—

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 212.5 in – 225.0 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.