Chevrolet Corvette vs Dodge Charger Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2023 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Corvette · Dodge Charger

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length182.3 in – 184.6 in
  • Height48.6 in
  • Wheelbase107.2 in
  • Ground clearance5.3 in
  • Curb weight3,535 lb – 3,637 lb
Front / width
  • Width76.1 in – 79.7 in
  • Dodge Charger width75.0 in – 78.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Chevrolet Corvette is 16.3 in shorter (183.4 in vs 199.7 in)
  • Width: Dodge Charger is 1.3 in narrower (77.9 in vs 76.7 in)
  • Height: Dodge Charger is 9.4 in taller (48.6 in vs 58.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Dodge Charger has a 12.8 in longer wheelbase (107.2 in vs 120.0 in)
  • Ground clearance: Chevrolet Corvette has 0.5 in more ground clearance (5.3 in vs 4.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Dodge Charger is 689 lb heavier (3,586 lb vs 4,275 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Dodge Charger is 9.4 in taller (48.6 in vs 58.0 in)
  2. Curb weight: Dodge Charger is 689 lb heavier (3,586 lb vs 4,275 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: Dodge Charger has a 12.8 in longer wheelbase (107.2 in vs 120.0 in)
  4. Ground clearance: Chevrolet Corvette has 0.5 in more ground clearance (5.3 in vs 4.8 in)
  5. Length: Chevrolet Corvette is 16.3 in shorter (183.4 in vs 199.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageChevrolet Corvette — Chevrolet Corvette is shorter by 16.3 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Corvette · garage fit for Dodge Charger
  • Narrower for tight parkingDodge Charger — Dodge Charger is narrower by 1.3 in
  • More ground clearanceChevrolet Corvette — Chevrolet Corvette has 0.5 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintChevrolet Corvette — Based on length × width (Chevrolet Corvette)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet CorvetteDodge ChargerDifference
Length183.4 in199.7 in16.3 in
Width77.9 in76.7 in1.3 in
Height48.6 in58.0 in9.4 in
Wheelbase107.2 in120.0 in12.8 in
Ground clearance5.3 in4.8 in0.5 in
Curb weight3,586 lb4,275 lb689 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 182.3 in – 184.6 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.