Chevrolet Cruze vs Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Cruze · Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length181.0 in
  • Height58.1 in
  • Wheelbase105.7 in
  • Curb weight3,011 lb – 3,155 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.7 in
  • Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid width71.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid is 5.0 in shorter (181.0 in vs 176.0 in)
  • Width: Chevrolet Cruze is 1.0 in narrower (70.7 in vs 71.7 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet Cruze is 1.2 in taller (58.1 in vs 56.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (105.7 in vs 106.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet Cruze is 28 lb heavier (3,083 lb vs 3,056 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid is 5.0 in shorter (181.0 in vs 176.0 in)
  2. Height: Chevrolet Cruze is 1.2 in taller (58.1 in vs 56.9 in)
  3. Width: Chevrolet Cruze is 1.0 in narrower (70.7 in vs 71.7 in)
  4. Curb weight: Chevrolet Cruze is 28 lb heavier (3,083 lb vs 3,056 lb)
  5. Wheelbase: Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (105.7 in vs 106.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Ioniq Hybrid — Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid is shorter by 5.0 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Cruze · garage fit for Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid
  • Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Cruze — Chevrolet Cruze is narrower by 1.0 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Ioniq Hybrid — Based on length × width (Hyundai Ioniq Hybrid)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet CruzeHyundai Ioniq HybridDifference
Length181.0 in176.0 in5.0 in
Width70.7 in71.7 in1.0 in
Height58.1 in56.9 in1.2 in
Wheelbase105.7 in106.3 in0.6 in
Ground clearance—5.3 in—
Curb weight3,083 lb3,056 lb28 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.