Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs Ford F-250 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Silverado 1500 · Ford F-250

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length230.0 in – 239.6 in
  • Height73.7 in – 74.2 in
  • Wheelbase143.5 in – 153.5 in
  • Ground clearance8.2 in – 8.9 in
  • Curb weight5,035 lb – 5,460 lb
Front / width
  • Width80.0 in
  • Ford F-250 width80.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is 14.2 in shorter (234.8 in vs 249.0 in)
  • Width: essentially the same
  • Height: Ford F-250 is 5.8 in taller (74.0 in vs 79.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford F-250 has a 10.5 in longer wheelbase (148.5 in vs 159.0 in)
  • Ground clearance: Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has 0.2 in more ground clearance (8.6 in vs 8.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Ford F-250 is 1,360 lb heavier (5,248 lb vs 6,608 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Ford F-250 is 1,360 lb heavier (5,248 lb vs 6,608 lb)
  2. Height: Ford F-250 is 5.8 in taller (74.0 in vs 79.7 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Ford F-250 has a 10.5 in longer wheelbase (148.5 in vs 159.0 in)
  4. Length: Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is 14.2 in shorter (234.8 in vs 249.0 in)
  5. Ground clearance: Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has 0.2 in more ground clearance (8.6 in vs 8.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageChevrolet Silverado 1500 — Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is shorter by 14.2 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Silverado 1500 · garage fit for Ford F-250
  • More ground clearanceChevrolet Silverado 1500 — Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has 0.2 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintChevrolet Silverado 1500 — Based on length × width (Chevrolet Silverado 1500)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet Silverado 1500Ford F-250Difference
Length234.8 in249.0 in14.2 in
Width80.0 in80.0 in0.0 in
Height74.0 in79.7 in5.8 in
Wheelbase148.5 in159.0 in10.5 in
Ground clearance8.6 in8.3 in0.2 in
Curb weight5,248 lb6,608 lb1,360 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 230.0 in – 239.6 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons