Chevrolet Suburban 1500 vs GMC Canyon Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2010 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Suburban 1500 · GMC Canyon

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length222.4 in
  • Height76.8 in
  • Wheelbase130.0 in
  • Ground clearance10.5 in
  • Curb weight5,846 lb – 6,024 lb
Front / width
  • Width79.1 in
  • GMC Canyon width74.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Canyon is 3.9 in shorter (222.4 in vs 218.5 in)
  • Width: GMC Canyon is 4.8 in narrower (79.1 in vs 74.3 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 6.3 in taller (76.8 in vs 70.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Canyon has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (130.0 in vs 134.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 has 2.3 in more ground clearance (10.5 in vs 8.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 1,692 lb heavier (5,935 lb vs 4,244 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 1,692 lb heavier (5,935 lb vs 4,244 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 has 2.3 in more ground clearance (10.5 in vs 8.3 in)
  3. Height: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 6.3 in taller (76.8 in vs 70.5 in)
  4. Width: GMC Canyon is 4.8 in narrower (79.1 in vs 74.3 in)
  5. Wheelbase: GMC Canyon has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (130.0 in vs 134.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Canyon — GMC Canyon is shorter by 3.9 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Suburban 1500 · garage fit for GMC Canyon
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Canyon — GMC Canyon is narrower by 4.8 in
  • More ground clearanceChevrolet Suburban 1500 — Chevrolet Suburban 1500 has 2.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintGMC Canyon — Based on length × width (GMC Canyon)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet Suburban 1500GMC CanyonDifference
Length222.4 in218.5 in3.9 in
Width79.1 in74.3 in4.8 in
Height76.8 in70.5 in6.3 in
Wheelbase130.0 in134.4 in4.4 in
Ground clearance10.5 in8.3 in2.3 in
Curb weight5,935 lb4,244 lb1,692 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.