Chevrolet Tahoe vs Nissan Pathfinder Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2023 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Tahoe · Nissan Pathfinder
- Length210.7 in
- Height75.8 in – 75.9 in
- Wheelbase120.9 in
- Ground clearance8.0 in
- Curb weight5,473 lb – 5,845 lb
- Width81.1 in
- Nissan Pathfinder width77.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Nissan Pathfinder is 13.7 in shorter (210.7 in vs 197.0 in)
- Width: Nissan Pathfinder is 3.2 in narrower (81.1 in vs 77.9 in)
- Height: Chevrolet Tahoe is 4.9 in taller (75.8 in vs 70.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Chevrolet Tahoe has a 6.7 in longer wheelbase (120.9 in vs 114.2 in)
- Ground clearance: Chevrolet Tahoe has 0.9 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 7.1 in)
- Curb weight: Chevrolet Tahoe is 1,188 lb heavier (5,659 lb vs 4,471 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Chevrolet Tahoe is 1,188 lb heavier (5,659 lb vs 4,471 lb)
- Ground clearance: Chevrolet Tahoe has 0.9 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 7.1 in)
- Height: Chevrolet Tahoe is 4.9 in taller (75.8 in vs 70.9 in)
- Length: Nissan Pathfinder is 13.7 in shorter (210.7 in vs 197.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Chevrolet Tahoe has a 6.7 in longer wheelbase (120.9 in vs 114.2 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Pathfinder — Nissan Pathfinder is shorter by 13.7 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Tahoe · garage fit for Nissan Pathfinder
- Narrower for tight parkingNissan Pathfinder — Nissan Pathfinder is narrower by 3.2 in
- More ground clearanceChevrolet Tahoe — Chevrolet Tahoe has 0.9 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintNissan Pathfinder — Based on length × width (Nissan Pathfinder)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Chevrolet Tahoe | Nissan Pathfinder | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 210.7 in | 197.0 in | 13.7 in |
| Width | 81.1 in | 77.9 in | 3.2 in |
| Height | 75.8 in | 70.9 in | 4.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 114.2 in | 6.7 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.0 in | 7.1 in | 0.9 in |
| Curb weight | 5,659 lb | 4,471 lb | 1,188 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.