Chevrolet Tahoe vs Nissan Pathfinder Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2008 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Tahoe · Nissan Pathfinder

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length202.0 in
  • Height76.9 in
  • Wheelbase116.0 in
  • Ground clearance10.5 in
  • Curb weight5,265 lb – 5,524 lb
Front / width
  • Width79.0 in
  • Nissan Pathfinder width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Pathfinder is 9.7 in shorter (202.0 in vs 192.3 in)
  • Width: Nissan Pathfinder is 6.2 in narrower (79.0 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet Tahoe is 4.1 in taller (76.9 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet Tahoe has a 3.8 in longer wheelbase (116.0 in vs 112.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet Tahoe is 618 lb heavier (5,395 lb vs 4,777 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chevrolet Tahoe is 618 lb heavier (5,395 lb vs 4,777 lb)
  2. Width: Nissan Pathfinder is 6.2 in narrower (79.0 in vs 72.8 in)
  3. Height: Chevrolet Tahoe is 4.1 in taller (76.9 in vs 72.8 in)
  4. Length: Nissan Pathfinder is 9.7 in shorter (202.0 in vs 192.3 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Chevrolet Tahoe has a 3.8 in longer wheelbase (116.0 in vs 112.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Pathfinder — Nissan Pathfinder is shorter by 9.7 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Tahoe · garage fit for Nissan Pathfinder
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Pathfinder — Nissan Pathfinder is narrower by 6.2 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Pathfinder — Based on length × width (Nissan Pathfinder)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet TahoeNissan PathfinderDifference
Length202.0 in192.3 in9.7 in
Width79.0 in72.8 in6.2 in
Height76.9 in72.8 in4.1 in
Wheelbase116.0 in112.2 in3.8 in
Ground clearance10.5 in——
Curb weight5,395 lb4,777 lb618 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.