Chevrolet TrailBlazer vs Subaru Outback Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2006 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet TrailBlazer · Subaru Outback
- Length191.8 in
- Height72.5 in
- Wheelbase113.0 in
- Ground clearance7.8 in
- Curb weight4,356 lb – 4,523 lb
- Width74.7 in
- Subaru Outback width68.1 in – 69.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Subaru Outback is 4.4 in shorter (191.8 in vs 187.4 in)
- Width: Subaru Outback is 5.8 in narrower (74.7 in vs 68.9 in)
- Height: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 13.6 in taller (72.5 in vs 58.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 7.9 in longer wheelbase (113.0 in vs 105.1 in)
- Curb weight: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 992 lb heavier (4,440 lb vs 3,448 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 992 lb heavier (4,440 lb vs 3,448 lb)
- Height: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 13.6 in taller (72.5 in vs 58.9 in)
- Width: Subaru Outback is 5.8 in narrower (74.7 in vs 68.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 7.9 in longer wheelbase (113.0 in vs 105.1 in)
- Length: Subaru Outback is 4.4 in shorter (191.8 in vs 187.4 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is shorter by 4.4 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet TrailBlazer · garage fit for Subaru Outback
- Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is narrower by 5.8 in
- Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Outback — Based on length × width (Subaru Outback)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Chevrolet TrailBlazer | Subaru Outback | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.8 in | 187.4 in | 4.4 in |
| Width | 74.7 in | 68.9 in | 5.8 in |
| Height | 72.5 in | 58.9 in | 13.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 113.0 in | 105.1 in | 7.9 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.8 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 4,440 lb | 3,448 lb | 992 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.