Chevrolet TrailBlazer vs Toyota Highlander Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2007 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet TrailBlazer · Toyota Highlander

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length191.8 in
  • Height67.8 in – 75.5 in
  • Wheelbase113.0 in
  • Ground clearance7.8 in
  • Curb weight4,356 lb – 4,663 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.7 in
  • Toyota Highlander width71.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Toyota Highlander is 7.2 in shorter (191.8 in vs 184.6 in)
  • Width: Toyota Highlander is 2.8 in narrower (74.7 in vs 71.9 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 3.6 in taller (71.7 in vs 68.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 6.1 in longer wheelbase (113.0 in vs 106.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 784 lb heavier (4,510 lb vs 3,726 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 784 lb heavier (4,510 lb vs 3,726 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 6.1 in longer wheelbase (113.0 in vs 106.9 in)
  3. Height: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 3.6 in taller (71.7 in vs 68.1 in)
  4. Length: Toyota Highlander is 7.2 in shorter (191.8 in vs 184.6 in)
  5. Width: Toyota Highlander is 2.8 in narrower (74.7 in vs 71.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Highlander — Toyota Highlander is shorter by 7.2 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet TrailBlazer · garage fit for Toyota Highlander
  • Narrower for tight parkingToyota Highlander — Toyota Highlander is narrower by 2.8 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintToyota Highlander — Based on length × width (Toyota Highlander)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet TrailBlazerToyota HighlanderDifference
Length191.8 in184.6 in7.2 in
Width74.7 in71.9 in2.8 in
Height71.7 in68.1 in3.6 in
Wheelbase113.0 in106.9 in6.1 in
Ground clearance7.8 in——
Curb weight4,510 lb3,726 lb784 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons