Chevrolet Traverse vs GMC Acadia Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Traverse · GMC Acadia

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length203.7 in
  • Height69.9 in
  • Wheelbase118.9 in
  • Ground clearance7.2 in
  • Curb weight4,713 lb – 4,956 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.5 in
  • GMC Acadia width75.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Acadia is 10.1 in shorter (203.7 in vs 193.6 in)
  • Width: GMC Acadia is 3.1 in narrower (78.5 in vs 75.4 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet Traverse is 3.9 in taller (69.9 in vs 66.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet Traverse has a 6.4 in longer wheelbase (118.9 in vs 112.5 in)
  • Ground clearance: essentially the same

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Chevrolet Traverse is 3.9 in taller (69.9 in vs 66.0 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Chevrolet Traverse has a 6.4 in longer wheelbase (118.9 in vs 112.5 in)
  3. Length: GMC Acadia is 10.1 in shorter (203.7 in vs 193.6 in)
  4. Width: GMC Acadia is 3.1 in narrower (78.5 in vs 75.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is shorter by 10.1 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Traverse · garage fit for GMC Acadia
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is narrower by 3.1 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintGMC Acadia — Based on length × width (GMC Acadia)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet TraverseGMC AcadiaDifference
Length203.7 in193.6 in10.1 in
Width78.5 in75.4 in3.1 in
Height69.9 in66.0 in3.9 in
Wheelbase118.9 in112.5 in6.4 in
Ground clearance7.2 in7.2 in0.0 in
Curb weight4,835 lb——

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.